Article· Updated November 4, 2026
What Does Business Storage Hold In Ho Chi Minh City? Commercial Storage Solutions By Industry

On this page
Business storage, also called commercial storage, holds a company’s stock, raw materials, records, office equipment and high-value goods in Ho Chi Minh City, and each industry needs a different kind of space in terms of size, storage conditions and how often goods are taken out. This guide suggests solutions by industry, from self-storage units and shared racks at MyStorage’s business storage to larger options such as warehouse space.
Choose business storage by three factors: how many cubic metres you hold, how often you take goods out, and how sensitive they are to heat and humidity. Boxed goods, records and small equipment suit MyStorage’s self-storage units, from 1 m³ (holds about 8 to 10 medium cartons) to 23 m³ (larger than the 17 m³ unit that holds the contents of a 2 to 3 bedroom apartment); a 1 m³ unit has a reference price of 873,000 – 965,000 VND (about US$34–37) per month on the flexible plan, excluding VAT. High pallet volumes and daily dispatch call for a comparison with warehouse space or a 3PL service.
When choosing a storage provider, trust matters as much as price. The short clip below shows how MyStorage builds trust with its customers (in English, with Vietnamese subtitles).
1. What Business Storage Holds
Business storage usually holds five groups of items: trading stock, raw materials, records, equipment and office assets, and high-value or specialised goods. Each group has its own needs for volume, humidity and security, so the right type of storage should be chosen from the start.
| Group | Examples | Consider |
|---|---|---|
| Trading stock and e-commerce goods | Cartons, seasonal stock, samples, returns | Self-storage; shared racks for slow-moving stock |
| Raw materials and production goods | Packaging, components, spare parts | Self-storage; warehouse space once you pass about 23 m³ |
| Records and documents | Accounting records, contracts, HR files | Document storage |
| Equipment, furniture and office assets | Spare computers, desks, filing cabinets | Self-storage on a monthly plan |
| High-value and specialised goods | Cosmetics, supplements, electronics, wine | Air-conditioned unit |
Trading Stock and E-Commerce Goods
Cartons, seasonal stock, samples and returns are the most common. Online shops and retailers usually need access every day, so a self-storage unit with flexible access hours suits them; 30 cartons take about 3 to 4 m³ and 100 cartons about 10 to 12 m³. Slow-moving stock can go on shared racks to cut costs. See also storage for online sellers.
Raw Materials and Production Goods
Packaging, components, spare parts and semi-finished goods need space near the factory or the delivery route. Small to medium volumes, under 23 m³, still suit a self-storage unit; from about 16 pallets 1.2 m high (over 23 m³), compare warehouse space charged by the m². For heavy materials that tolerate the outdoors, containers or yards are covered in our comparison of containers, storage units and warehouses for businesses.

Documents, Records and Legal Archives
Accounting records, contracts and HR files need a dry place with controlled access, organised by retention period so they can be destroyed on time; hospitals, construction and design firms, and law, accounting and audit firms are the groups that often have to keep records for a long time. MyStorage’s document storage service has four parts:
- Archive cartons: new cartons with labels for easy organising
- Door-to-door transport: MyStorage collects your records when you ask and takes them to the storage facility
- Security and conditions: measures against theft and fire, and 24/7 air-conditioning
- Document destruction: safe disposal of important or sensitive paperwork on request
You can keep records in shared storage or in a self-storage unit (24/7 access); before sizing it, learn how long accounting records must be kept.
Equipment, Furniture and Office Assets
Spare computers, desks, filing cabinets and display equipment often need to be kept for an expansion or an office move, so renting by the month makes sense. Valuable power tools and measuring instruments are better kept in a lockable unit away from heat and humidity.
High-Value and Specialised Goods
Cosmetics, supplements, electronics, leather goods and wine are affected by temperature and humidity, so choose an air-conditioned unit. An air-conditioned unit costs about 30% to 40% more than a standard self-storage unit of the same size. If you need a specific temperature range, see cold and climate-controlled storage.
2. Optimal Storage Solutions by Industry
Each industry has an ideal setup: online shops need a nearby unit with flexible access, mechanical and construction firms need room for heavy materials, offices and accountants need document storage, and cosmetics and supplements need air-conditioned units. The table summarises the suggested setup for eight common industries.
| Industry | Typical goods | Suitable solution | Suggested size |
|---|---|---|---|
| E-commerce and retail | Cartons, seasonal stock, returns | Self-storage; shared racks for slow-moving stock | 3 to 10 m³ |
| Cosmetics and supplements | Goods sensitive to temperature and humidity | Air-conditioned self-storage | Depends on volume |
| Manufacturing and mechanical work | Packaging, components, spare parts | Self-storage; warehouse space beyond about 23 m³ | Depends on volume |
| Construction and M&E | Materials, tools, site records | Container or yard for heavy materials; a small lockable unit for tools and records | 1 to 3 m³ for small tools |
| Agencies and events | Standees, backdrops, promotional items (POSM) | Self-storage rented by the month | 5 to 10 m³ |
| Accounting, law and healthcare | Records, paperwork | Document storage | Depends on the number of record boxes |
| Startups and small businesses | Samples, small stock, equipment | Self-storage with a workspace | From 1 m³ |
| Distribution and dealers | High-volume pallet goods | Warehouse space or a 3PL service | Over 23 m³ |
Scalable Storage for E-Commerce and Retail
At the 375 Võ Nguyên Giáp site (An Khánh, Thu Duc City), MyStorage has a workspace for startups and online sellers: you can sit and work there, take stock from your unit and pack orders on the spot, instead of carrying goods home and out again to the carrier. The self-storage units there are air-conditioned, with individual locks, multi-layer security, 24/7 access and a loading area.
Storage for retail and e-commerce businesses needs to scale with sales: start with a few cubic metres of samples, grow as orders increase, then move to warehouse space or a 3PL service once you pass the largest unit. The table suggests four stages, with 2027 reference prices on the flexible plan for standard storage, excluding VAT:
| Stage | Volume | Suitable solution | Reference price (per month) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Start: samples and small stock | 1 to 3 m³ | A small unit; work and pack orders in the workspace at 375 Võ Nguyên Giáp | 1 m³ unit: 873,000 – 965,000 VND (about US$34–37) |
| Growth: daily packing | 3 to 10 m³ (30 cartons take about 3 to 4 m³, 100 cartons about 10 to 12 m³) | A self-storage unit near your delivery route; slow-moving stock moved to shared racks | 5 m³ unit: 1,796,000 – 1,984,000 VND (about US$70–77) |
| Expansion: more product lines, sale season | 10 to 23 m³ | A larger unit or several units; air-conditioned units for cosmetics and supplements | 10 m³ and above: ask for a quote based on the actual size |
| Beyond scale | Over about 23 m³ (about 16 pallets 1.2 m high) | Warehouse space or a 3PL service | Quote based on size |
Renting by the month lets you move up a unit size as sales grow without a long commitment; confirm with MyStorage the terms for changing unit size mid-term before you sign. See the price for your exact size with the Check Price tool, or estimate the volume with the AI Size Estimator further down.
Manufacturing, Mechanical and Construction Work
Heavy materials and equipment that tolerate the outdoors suit a container or yard, especially when a truck or crane needs to reach them; power tools, measuring instruments and site records are better kept separately in a small lockable unit. The pros and cons of containers, storage units and warehouses are analysed in our guide to storage for businesses: containers, units and warehouses; for open yards, see open industrial yards (Industrial Outdoor Storage).
Offices, Accountants and Professional Services
Client files, records and contracts belong in document storage with controlled access; spare office equipment can be stored by the month during a relocation. Businesses that want an overall setup can look at B2B storage solutions for businesses.
Startups and Small Businesses
Startups often begin with a few cubic metres of samples and small stock, then grow as sales rise; renting by the month lets them flex without a long commitment. See our guide to storage for small businesses and startups.
3. Types of Storage Needs: Short-Term, Operating, Long-Term and Specialised
A business’s storage needs fall into four groups: short-term (weeks to months), operating (goods in circulation), long-term (assets and records) and specialised (needing particular conditions). Identifying the group first helps you choose the right rental type and contract length.
| Group | Examples | Typical rental period | Suitable type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term | Seasonal goods, campaign stock, goods waiting for delivery | A few weeks to a few months | Self-storage on a flexible monthly plan |
| Operating | Stock on sale, samples, frequently used supplies | Continuous, frequent access | Self-storage near your delivery route |
| Long-term | Records, spare equipment, rarely used assets | 12 months or more | 12-month plan (15% cheaper than the flexible plan); shared racks |
| Specialised | Temperature- or humidity-sensitive and high-value goods | Depends on the goods | Air-conditioned unit |

Needs change over time: a unit first used for seasonal stock can become an operating unit as sales grow. To read more about how rental storage is classified, see what a rental warehouse is and how it is classified.
4. Types of Business Storage and MyStorage’s Solutions
Businesses usually choose among five options: self-storage, shared racks, air-conditioned units, document storage, and warehouse space or a 3PL service. MyStorage rents the first four as indoor units from 1 to 23 m³; warehouse space and fulfillment are handled by specialist providers.
Common Types of Storage Compared
| Type | How it works | Best for | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-storage | A private lockable unit; the business accesses and organises it | Goods you take out often | Limited unit size (up to 23 m³ at MyStorage) |
| Shared racks | The operator receives and stores goods for you by package, rack or m³ | Goods you rarely need | No private unit |
| Air-conditioned unit | As self-storage with temperature control | Goods sensitive to temperature and humidity | About 30% to 40% higher price |
| Document storage | Stored by volume of records, with controlled access | Accounting records, contracts, HR files | Paperwork only |
| Warehouse space, 3PL, fulfillment | Rented by the m², or receiving, storage, picking, packing and delivery outsourced | High pallet volumes, daily dispatch | Handled by specialist providers |
Fulfillment means outsourcing receiving, storage, packing and handover to the carrier; you can learn about the model in our article on 3PL (third-party logistics). An overview of MyStorage’s rental options is in storage unit rentals in Ho Chi Minh City.

MyStorage Self-Storage Units for Businesses
MyStorage’s self-storage units range from 1 to 23 m³ (see the storage unit size guide from 1 to 23 m³), with individual locks and multi-layer security. The 375 Võ Nguyên Giáp site (An Khánh, Thu Duc City) has air-conditioning, 24/7 access and a loading area; other points include 90 Song Hành (An Phú, Thu Duc City) and smart lockers inside Ministop, 69 Trần Trọng Cung (District 7), see the MyStorage locations page. MyStorage supports transport, loading and unloading, import and export handling and supplies cartons on request; these are charged separately from the storage rent.
Estimating the Unit You Need
Take photos of your goods and let MyStorage’s AI Size Estimator work out the volume for you. The tool is free; how to use it is covered in how to calculate storage size with AI.
Business Storage Reference Prices for 2027
Choose the rental type, size and temperature to see today’s MyStorage prices and book with current offers:
Below are 2027 reference prices for indoor self-storage units, excluding VAT:
Standard storage
| Unit size | Flexible plan (per month) | 12-month plan (per month) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 m³ | 873,000 – 965,000 VND (about US$34–37) | 742,000 – 820,000 VND (about US$29–32) |
| 2 m³ | 1,185,000 – 1,309,000 VND (about US$46–51) | 1,007,000 – 1,113,000 VND (about US$39–43) |
| 3 m³ | 1,415,000 – 1,563,000 VND (about US$55–61) | 1,202,000 – 1,329,000 VND (about US$47–52) |
| 5 m³ | 1,796,000 – 1,984,000 VND (about US$70–77) | 1,526,000 – 1,687,000 VND (about US$59–66) |
| 7 m³ | 2,612,000 – 2,886,000 VND (about US$101–112) | 2,220,000 – 2,453,000 VND (about US$86–95) |
| 10 m³ or more | 3,533,000 – 3,905,000 VND (about US$137–152) | 3,003,000 – 3,319,000 VND (about US$117–129) |
Air-conditioned storage
| Unit size | Flexible plan (per month) | 12-month plan (per month) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 m³ | 1,136,000 – 1,256,000 VND (about US$44–49) | 966,000 – 1,067,000 VND (about US$38–41) |
| 2 m³ | 1,630,000 – 1,802,000 VND (about US$63–70) | 1,386,000 – 1,532,000 VND (about US$54–60) |
| 3 m³ | 1,869,000 – 2,065,000 VND (about US$73–80) | 1,588,000 – 1,756,000 VND (about US$62–68) |
| 5 m³ | 2,524,000 – 2,790,000 VND (about US$98–108) | 2,146,000 – 2,371,000 VND (about US$83–92) |
| 7 m³ | 3,533,000 – 3,905,000 VND (about US$137–152) | 3,003,000 – 3,319,000 VND (about US$117–129) |
| 10 m³ or more | 4,853,000 – 5,363,000 VND (about US$189–208) | 4,125,000 – 4,559,000 VND (about US$160–177) |
These are reference prices for 2027, billed in VND; the figures in brackets are approximate conversions, and exchange rates move. The 12-month plan is 15% cheaper than the flexible plan, air-conditioned units cost about 30% to 40% more, and shared racks cost about 8% to 23% less than self-storage of the same size, depending on size. From 10 m³ upwards the price depends on the actual size, so ask for a quotation rather than inferring it from the table. A breakdown of each charge is in our guide to storage rental costs in Ho Chi Minh City 2027 by district.
For a quote that fits your needs, upload photos of your goods to the free tool above, then request a free quote or call 028 7770 0117 or email hello@mystorage.vn, with the type of goods, the rental period, how often you will take goods out and any transport needs.
5. How to Choose Business Storage: a Six-Point Checklist
Choose by six points: location and delivery route, storage conditions, security and fire safety, access hours and handling, a flexible contract, and total cost. Visit the facility in person and ask the provider to answer in writing.
| Point | Questions to ask | Good sign |
|---|---|---|
| Location and delivery route | Is it close to where most goods leave from? Can trucks get in easily? | Near your main delivery route, with a loading area |
| Storage conditions | How are temperature, humidity and waterproofing controlled? | Air-conditioned units for sensitive goods |
| Security and fire safety | Are there cameras, individual locks, access control and fire equipment? | Individual lock per unit, multi-layer security |
| Access hours and handling | What are the opening hours, the pick-ups included and the charge beyond them? | Clear hours (24/7 access at the 375 site), charges in writing |
| Contract | What are the minimum term, renewal, early termination and mid-term size change? | Written terms, a flexible monthly plan |
| Total cost | Is VAT included? How are transport, handling and the deposit charged? | A quotation that itemises each charge |
The real cost is the rent plus extra charges; transport and handling should be quoted separately for both moving in and taking goods out. See the detailed breakdown in our guide to storage costs and extra charges.
When to Move From Self-Storage to Warehouse Space or a 3PL
When your goods exceed about 23 m³ (about 16 pallets 1.2 m high), you need trucks at the door often, or you need pallet racking and dispatch processes, compare warehouse space charged by the m² and 3PL providers. Before you decide, try estimating the volume with the AI Size Estimator to see whether your goods still fit within a self-storage unit.

6. Frequently Asked Questions
The questions below quickly answer what business storage holds, which type to choose, the 2027 price and how to get a quote.
What does business storage hold?
Business storage holds trading stock and e-commerce goods, raw materials and production goods, records and documents, equipment and office assets, and high-value or specialised goods such as cosmetics, electronics and supplements.
What is business storage, or commercial storage?
It is a service that lets a business rent space for goods, records and equipment by the unit, rack or floor area. At MyStorage in Ho Chi Minh City, that means indoor units from 1 to 23 m³, shared racks, air-conditioned units and document storage.
Should a small business choose self-storage or shared racks?
Self-storage suits businesses that take stock out often and want to organise it themselves. Shared racks cost less and suit small volumes that you rarely need to access.
How much does business storage cost in Ho Chi Minh City in 2027?
At MyStorage, a 1 m³ standard unit has a reference price of 873,000 – 965,000 VND (about US$34–37) per month and an air-conditioned unit 1,136,000 – 1,256,000 VND (about US$44–49) per month on the flexible plan, excluding VAT. The 12-month plan is 15% cheaper. Use the Check Price tool for the exact price for your size.
Is the 12-month plan worth it?
The 12-month plan is 15% cheaper, equal to 12 × 0.85 = 10.2 months of the flexible price. If you are sure to use the unit for more than about 10 months a year it wins; confirm the commitment terms before signing.
Which goods should go into an air-conditioned unit?
Cosmetics, supplements, electronics, leather goods, important documents and anything that spoils in heat and humidity. Ordinary items such as packaging or POSM can go into a standard unit to save money.
What should I know about document storage for a business?
It needs a dry place with controlled access, organised by retention period so records can be destroyed on time. Learn how long accounting records must be kept before you size your storage.
Can businesses access their storage outside office hours?
Yes. Self-storage at 375 Võ Nguyên Giáp allows tenants 24/7 access; MyStorage staff are on site during office hours.
Can I rent storage and work at the same site?
The 375 Võ Nguyên Giáp site has a workspace for startups and online sellers: you can sit and work there, take stock from your unit and pack orders on the spot.
Are transport and handling included in the rent?
Do not assume so. MyStorage supports transport and handling on a separate quotation; request one based on the address, the volume, the vehicle and the access conditions, for both moving in and taking goods out.
When should I move to warehouse space or a 3PL?
When your goods exceed about 23 m³ (about 16 pallets 1.2 m high), you need trucks at the door often, or you need pallet racking and dispatch processes. Then compare warehouse space charged by the m² or a 3PL service.
How is a fulfillment warehouse different from self-storage?
With self-storage you rent a unit and manage the goods yourself. With fulfillment you outsource receiving, storage, picking, packing and handover to the carrier to a specialist provider.
How do I estimate the unit my business needs?
Estimate in cubic metres: 1 m³ holds about 8 to 10 medium cartons, and a pallet 1.2 m high takes about 1.44 m³. You can photograph your goods and let the AI Size Estimator estimate it, then contact MyStorage for a quote.
What are scalable storage solutions for retail and e-commerce businesses?
Start with a self-storage unit of a few cubic metres on a monthly plan, move up a size as sales grow, put slow-moving stock on shared racks, and move to warehouse space or a 3PL once your goods exceed about 23 m³. The 375 Võ Nguyên Giáp site has a workspace where you can pack orders on the spot.
What does MyStorage’s document storage service include?
It includes archive cartons with labels, door-to-door transport when you ask, a facility with measures against theft and fire and 24/7 air-conditioning, and document destruction on request. You can keep records in shared storage or in a self-storage unit.
Related articles

Article
Onshore vs Offshore: Which Manufacturing Model Should Businesses Choose?
Onshore manufacturing keeps production at home for quality control, while offshore cuts costs abroad. This article explains what onshore and offshore manufacturing are, a quick comparison…
Read article

Article
How To Organize Your Home Storage Room | 10 Space-Saving Tips
Organising a home storage room means sorting by purpose, using vertical shelving and labelling boxes. This article shares 10 space-saving tips, a sample inventory and post-organising…
Read article

Article
Secrets to Profitable Online Selling: 10 Ways to Save Costs
Selling online profitably means controlling operating costs, not just boosting sales. This article covers the costs that eat a shop’s profit, 10 secrets to profitable online selling, when a…
Read article